6 Little Known Facts About Thailand Visa on Arrival

    Traveling overseas is a dream for some people. Because it is just amazing when you can travel to the other side of the world, meet new people, and visit new places you’ve never imagined before. Speaking of traveling to the other side of the world, there must be some preparation work need to be done. You need to get more information about the country you want to visit. The most common thing is about Visa On Arrival. You don’t want to run into trouble right after you landed at the airport, aren’t you? So I will give you a few tips for you who still wondering about Thailand Visa On Arrival.

    Generally speaking, visiting Thailand for US Citizens is as easy as it sounds. All you need is a passport and of course your precious airline ticket. Here, we gathered 6 little-known facts about Thailand Visa On Arrival.

    There is something called Tourist Visa Exemption

    For US citizens, if you already have an American passport and currently in possession of your round-trip airline ticket to Thailand don’t need to deal with Visa On Arrival. You are eligible to enter the country without Visa. Please keep in mind that this is only for a tourism purpose.

    Thailand recognize USA citizens as one of the eligible country for Tourst Visa Exemption. Tourist Visa Exemption allows you to stay in Thailand for a longer time. You can stay up to 90 days accumulated 6 months since your first arrival. So, if you are planning to stay more than 30 days in Thailand, you need to go to Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in the United States before you visit the country. We will update how much it will cost, but we expect that it will be no more than 1,900 baht like what I mentioned above.

    The most important thing is to make sure that your passport still has at least 6 months validity remaining.

    It is possible to extend your visit for more than 30 days

    travel the world cheapFor you who thinks 30 days is not enough to explore Thailand and its beautiful places, you can extend your visit for the next 30 days by paying 1,900 baht or about $53.72 (0.028/USD at the time I write this article). But, you only allowed to extend your visit for maximum 90 days. This 90 days period accumulated for 6 months since the first time you entered Thailand. To make things simple, you only allowed staying for 90 days in 6 months period in Thailand.

    Make sure you have enough money in your pocket before you can enter

    Besides of the Thailand Visa On Arrival things, there are also something required before you can enter the country. The Thailand government requires you to have at least 10,000 baht/person ($300) or 20,000 baht/family ($600) if you are traveling with your family. I am sure you will carry a lot more than that.

    How long can I stay based on my passport type?

    Every tourist’s dream is to travel anywhere freely without any restrictions. But every country has their own regulation. Luckily Thailand currently allowed 42 countries to enter their Kingdom. Below, we listed all the countries taken directly from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand’s website.

    thailand visa on arrival
    Click to enlarge

    There are Two Types of Tourist Visa for Thailand

    Based on the provided information on Thailand Embassy website. There are two types of tourist Visa. They are Single-Entry Tourist Visa and Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

    Single-Entry Tourist Visa

    Single entry only allows you stay of maximum only 90 days in 6 months. And by default, you get this type of Visa if you carry an American passport.

    Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa

    This is a replacement Visa for the old “Double” and “Triple” entries Visa. The Thailand government seems to simplify their system by launching this type of Visa since 13 November 2015. With this Visa, you are allowed to stay longer in Thailand. You can stay up to 60 days without needing to pay additional money for each visit. If you need the Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa, you will need to pay something around $140 with the validity period of 6 months. For more details about this, you can check it directly to Royal Thai Consulate website here.

    So here we are at the end of this article. I’ve covered 6 little-known things about Thailand Visa On Arrival in this article and I hope it is a useful information for you.

    Thailand is a beautiful country to visit. There are a lot of new things there that Amaze me personally. The culture, the people and also the landscape is astonishing.

    Happy traveling guys.